Inheritance Tax on £750,000 Estate | 2026/27

Based on 2026/27 rates, an estate of £750,000 would incur approximately £100,000 in UK inheritance tax, payable on the taxable amount of £250,000.

IHT Breakdown — £750,000 Estate

Total estate value£750,000
Nil rate band£325,000
Residence nil rate band£175,000
Total tax-free allowances£500,000
Taxable amount£250,000
Inheritance tax due (40%)£100,000
Estate after IHT£650,000

Estate Planning Insights

Frequently Asked Questions

How much inheritance tax on a £750,000 estate?

For 2026/27, an estate of £750,000 would incur approximately £100,000 in inheritance tax, calculated at 40% on the taxable amount of £250,000 above the available allowances of £500,000.

When must inheritance tax be paid?

Inheritance tax must be paid within 6 months of the date of death. Interest is charged on late payments. Property can be paid in instalments over 10 years, though interest still accrues.

What allowances reduce inheritance tax?

The nil rate band (£325,000) applies to all estates. The Residence Nil Rate Band (£175,000) is available when leaving your home to direct descendants. Transferred allowances from a deceased spouse can double these figures.

How can I reduce inheritance tax on this estate?

Key strategies include the seven-year gifting rule, annual gift allowances (£3,000 per year), charitable donations, pension contributions, Business Property Relief, and trusts. A qualified estate planning solicitor can create a tailored strategy.

Use our free UK IHT Calculator to model your own estate